Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019

For Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019 celebrated Carnival 65 there were so many participants that the organization of Stichting Musica had to ad a fourth day of pre-finals. Every day of pre-finals bands went on presenting their participants until passed 1:00 a.m. unlike the year before in 2018 when everybody were on their way home before 12:00 p.m. already. On the night of finals the contest lasted until 5 o’clock in the morning.

Participating musical bands

Caiso 2019 bands and participants

List Caiso 2019

band name (stage name) caiso red button: listen and stay on page composer(s) arranger(s) results
1 Ambiance Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt (Lady Ambiance) My Hope Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt Dwain Elias Heemstadt Aruba 2019 Caiso Monarch
2 Back on Track George Forbes (King George) This island has too much of a problem George Forbes Ivan Quandus
3 Eric Mohamed (X-President) Take ye hand out me pocket Eric Mohamed Dwight de Kort
4 Frank Piña (Mighty Charro) Don’t tax my beer Randy de Kort Dwight de Kort
5 BMW Valentino King (Valentino King) Justice Valentino King Valentino King
6 Buleria Eugene Kemp (E.K.) Headlines Eugene Kemp Eugene Kemp /
Rygel Isabella
went to finals
7 Randall Luidens (Zyon King) E berdad ta pica Sandra Randall Luidens /
Janiro Eisden
Rygel Isabella went to finals
8 Jair Versprey (Buddy) Lodo Jeanchrisjair Versprey /
Raul Piar
Raul Piar
9 D’-licious Ronwayne Kock (Mr. Unique) Cliste Ronwayne Kock Denny Loefstop
10 Hot Ones Soilo Sanchez (Lord Lally) Shut your mouth Angelo Richardson Angelo Richardson
11 Le Groove Alphord Dinzey (Lord 4 all) Blame da taxx man Antoni Gario Antoni Gario
12 Mellow Joshua Bryson (King Size) Here today gone tomorrow Charles Hooker Charles Hooker
13 Musical Time Roy Lintsz (Lord Cachete) Hand in hand Roy Lintz Delbert Bernabela went to finals
14 Roland Kock (King Chicho) Fama Roland Kock Hubert Thiel
15 N.B.O. Charles Hooker (Dr. Hook) Suffering Charles Hooker Charles Hooker Aruba 2019 Caiso - 2nd Place
16 O.R.E.O Emelie Peterson (Queen Melody) Melee Claudius Philips Claudius Philips
17 Shaun Philips (Mighty Talent Jr.) Hello Claudius Philips Claudius Philips went to finals
18 Claudius Philips (Mighty Talent) Last one Claudius Philips Claudius Philips Aruba 2019 Caiso - 5th Place
‘Best Costume for Singer’
20 S.T.E.A.M. Ralph Godet (Mighty Jaoul) For child I singing Ralph Godet Ralph Godet went to finals
21 Gerline Heyliger (Queen Lintje) Aruba what a paradise Janet Hughes Trevor Cassell went to finals
22 The Creators Gregory Lyder (Mighty Whitey) Never trust a politician Gregory Lyder Davey Cornett
Amado Rosina
went to finals
23 The Failures Esmond Jones (Papi Jones) Can’t live like this anymore Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
24 Celeste Richardson (The Empress) Together we stand Sonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
25 Sonny Richardson (Rootsman Sonny) My observations Sonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
26 The Madness Band Alvin Arrindell (Rasta Alvin) I pray for Aruba Alvin Arrindell Edmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
27 Tsunami Mervin Baptiste (Blackie) Snakes in the grass Dolfi Richardson Dolfi Richardson Aruba 2019 Caiso - 3rd Place
28 Dolfi Richardson (The Commissioner) I am a master magician Dolfi Richardson Dolfi Richardson went to finals
29 Carl Roosberg Jr. (Galloway Jr.) Killing mah rass to live Carl Roosberg Sr Samuel Jack Aruba 2019 Caiso - 4th Place
30 YX3M Marvin Stamper (Big One) Numbers of the 10 Years challenge Marvin Stamper Harvey Agunbero
31 Zeta Band Marilyn Lugay (Goddess Mershella) Lead the way Marilyn Lugay Ronwayne Kock
32 Richard Quant (Mighty Tattoo) Unda nos ta bai
Where are we going
Richard Quant Dolfi Richardson went to finals

Soca 2019 band and participants

List Soca 2019

band name (stage name)
stage name
soca song link composer(s) arranger(s)
1 3-4 All in Power Franklin Gilkes (Franky) Hashtag Franklin Gilkes /
Raymond Bernabela
Franklin Gilkes /
Raymond Bernabela
went to finals
2 Aiwalos Egimar Lampe (Champion Daddy) Make way Egimar Lampe Candred Lanoy
3 Ambiance Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt (Lady Ambiance) Invasion Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt Dwain Elias Heemstadt Aruba 2019 Soca - 2nd Place
4 Back on track George Forbes (King George) We celebrate on Jouvert Morning George Forbes Ivan Quandus
5 Lenn Johnson (The Stranger) Joy Randy de Kort Dwight de Kort
6 Jacintho Stamper (Mighty Rocker) You don’t own me Randy de Kort
Dwight de Kort
7 BMW Jeoffrin Briesen (Red Machine) Jam non stop Jeoffrin Briesen /
Jurick Salomon
Claudius Philip Jr.
8 Joshua Geerman (Light Skin Rastaman) Soca skanking Joshua Geerman /
Randolph Berry
Claudius Philip Jr. went to finals
9 Patricia Godet (Black Pearl) Cacho Valentino King Valentino King
10 Valentino King (Valentino King) Ah marrying Valentino King Valentino King went to finals
11 Gravosky Kock (Mr. Vosky) Take it Low Randolph Berry /
Claudius Philip Jr
Claudius Philip Jr.
12 David Martineau (Dr. Love) We on the road again David Martineau David Martineau
13 Claudius Philips Jr. (Claudy) Jump on it Claudius Philips Jr Claudius Philips Jr Aruba 2019 Soca - 4th Place
14 Buleria
(prize; Best Uniform for Band)
Michael Dorbeck (Oyemaiky) D' party cyan’t stop Claudius Philips Jr Michael Dorbeck /
Claudius Philips Jr.
15 Eugene Kemp (E.K.) Ruggish Sway Eugene Kemp Eugene Kemp /
Rygel Isabella
went to finals
16 Reinier Lijfrock (Reintjerock) Big truck Jeanchrisjair Versprey /
Janiro Eisden
Rygel Isabella went to finals
17 Alvin Molina (Dextah) Celebrating Antoni Gario Antoni Gario
18 Jair Vesprey (Buddy) Overwhelming Jair Versprey Rygel Isabella
19 D’-licious Derwin Kemp (Masta Gusto) Life In D’ Party Derwin Kemp Denny Loefstop /
Derwin Kemp /
Reggerick
20 Furyah Javier Dinzey (Chef Cook) Find meh Urmain Dinzey Urmain Dinzey
21 Stephen Dinzey (Nr.1 Stunner) No behaviour Urmain Dinzey Urmain Dinzey
22 Urmain Dinzey (Mr. Good Times) For the love of soca Urmain Dinzey Urmain Dinzey
23 Sigmund Jandroep (Maximus) Classic Sigmund Jandroep Sigmund Jandroep /
A. Hazel /
Urmain Dinzey
24 Kisha Phillips (Queen Envy) Carnaval fever Urmain Dinzey Urmain Dinzey
25 Jonathan Ozuna (Ducky) Real bad Urmain Dinzey Urmain Dinzey
26 Hot Ones Christen Goeloe (Young Goeloe) Whine up jam Angelo Richardson Angelo Richardson
27 Tania Granger (Queen T) Carnaval calling me Angelo Richardson Angelo Richardson
28 Le Groove Denzel Browne (Kulchaman) It’s party Antoni Gario Antoni Gario went to finals
29 Jonathan Busby (Mighty Hyper) Run Antoni Gario Antoni Gario
30 Ashrock Gario (Diamond Chip) Inside of it Antoni Gario Antoni Gario Aruba 2019 Soca - 5th Place
31 Antonio Mingo (T-Money) Hunter to hunted Antoni Gario Antoni Gario Aruba 2019 Soca Monarch
32 Mellow Ezra Bosnie (Ezzrrraaa) One flag James Sneek /
Dolfi Richardson
Markwin Ignacio /
Dolfi Richardson /
Francis Geerman
33 Joshua Bryson (King Size) Meet me on the road Charles Hooker Charles Hooker
34 Elvin Lopez (Mr. Zippo) Pirates Elvin Lopez Denny Loefstop
35 Juan Carlos Maduro (Mr. JC) Move it Juan Carlos Maduro /
Idris Boekhoudt
Idris Boekhoudt
36 Musical Time Roy Illis (Long Roy) Control on the Island Chucho Hoek Chucho Hoek went to finals
37 Roy Lintsz (Lord Cachete) 65 on the road Roy Lintsz Delbert Bernabela went to finals
38 Ingrid Richardson (Lady K) Heat wave Chucho Hoek Chucho Hoek went to finals
39 'N Fuzion Lyrod Escudero (Lyrod) Possessed Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp
40 Tommy-Lee Halman (Black Ceramic) This my jam Tommy-Lee Halman Danilo Beonora /
Rocky Everon
41 Marybell Maduro (Lady Bell) Link up Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp
42 Reynaldo Sprott (Rusty) Renegade Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp
43 Chayenne Tromp (Chayo) Soca lovin' Chayenne Tromp Hendry Tromp
44 N.B.O. Kevin James (The Baron) I come for this Kevin James Kevin James went to finals
45 Aric Richardson (Mr. Jammer) I do Kevin James Kevin James went to finals
46 O.R.E.O Melvin Garcia (Menjoe) Lekker hè Claudius Philips Claudius Philips
47 Claudius Philips (Mighty Talent) Celebrate Claudius Philips Claudius Philips went to finals
48 Shaun Philips (Mighty Talent Jr.) I love soca Claudius Philips Claudius Philips
49 Melizienne Richardson (Lady Mezzo) Jouvert Claudius Philips Claudius Philips went to finals
50 Perfect Sound Robert Cristina (King Robert Yeah) Soca ling ling Rockey Everon Rockey Everon
51 Solo Banda Show Giovanni Tromp (GT) Pega Edgar Ras /
Giovanni Tromp
Edgar Ras /
Robert Jeandor
went to finals
52 Sound & More Ingomar Flanegin (Mighty Black Shadow) Cheers and shot for 65 Jeremy Lampe Mark Maduro
53 S.T.E.A.M. Ralph Godet (Mighty Jaoul) Control yo goat Ralph Godet Ralph Godet
54 Cecil Hazel (Mighty Cisco) Pabien Aruba Cecil Hazel Trevor Cassell
55 Irvin Hazel (Mighty Reds) Leh we go, leh we go Irvin Hazel Trevor Cassell
56 Wilfrido Heemstadt (Willy Willa) Aruba soca feeling Wilfrido Heemstadt Valentino King /
Wilfrido Heemstadt
57 Gerline Heyliger (Queen Lintje) 65 Is on fire Janet Hughes Trevor Cassell
58 The Failures Etienne Janga (Dr. Boa) Soca colors Kenneth Bosnie The Failures
59 Esmond Jones (Papi Jones) The oh song Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
60 Celeste Richardson (The Empress) Sweet memories Sonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
61 The Madness Band Alvin Arrindell (Rasta Alvin) Aruba don’t be no coward,
let’s move forward
Alvin Arrindell Edmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
62 Anuska van Stralen (Big Vibes) Follow me Edmar Rincones Edmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
63 Natasha Tromp (Trini T) Bounce free Edmar Rincones Michael Lampe went to finals
64 Tsunami Mervin Baptiste (Blackie) Ah going back home Dolfi Richardson Dolfi Richardson went to finals
65 Terrence Emer (Sugah) The bass Terence Emer /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon
66 Shawn Gordon (Mighty Pester) Rock It and roll It Carl Roosberg Jr. /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon
67 Dolfi Richardson (The Commissioner) High five 65 Dolfi Richardson Dolfi Richardson
68 Carl Roosberg (Galloway) Memories Carl Roosberg Jr. /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon Aruba 2019 Soca - 3rd Place
69 Isalys Roosberg (Lady Galloway) Carnival national pride Carl Roosberg Sr. Samuel Jack
70 Bradley Vesprey (Easy B) We aint normal Bradley Versprey /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon went to finals
75 X-Static John Francis Jacobs (FJ Monarch) Back to back hands up John Francis Jacobs Sr. John Francis Jacobs Jr.
71 Michel Almary /
Maya Marin (Mitch &
Singing Maya)
Together again Bradley Vesprey /
Carl Roosberg Jr.
Rockey Everon went to finals
72 Upgrade Music Nigel Hoek (NGL) Jammin selfish Shaqeem Thomasia /
Jonathan Thiel
Nigel Hoek went to finals
73 Malaghy Richardson (Rasta) Good times Malaghy Richardson /
Jonathan Thiel
Giendrick Boekhoudt went to finals
74 Issael Rodriguez (Issa Beach) Kenepa Jonathan Thiel Jonathan Thiel /
Giendrick Boekhoudt
76 YX3M Arnaldo Maduro (NaldZ) Bacchanal hustlers Arnaldo Maduro Harvey Agunbero
77 Carmichael Richardson (Mikey) Bounce Harvey Agunbero /
Carmichael Richardson
Harvey Agunbero
78 Stuart Smit (Stuwy) The Sauce Harvey Agunbero Harvey Agunbero went to finals
79 Zeta Band Richard Quant (Mighty Tattoo) One More Time Richard Quant Adolfo Richardson went to finals