Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019.

For Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019 celebrated Carnival 65 there were so many participants that the organization of Stichting Musica had to ad a fourth day of pre-finals. Every day of pre-finals bands went on presenting their participants until passed 1:00 a.m. unlike the year before in 2018 when everybody were on their way home before 12:00 p.m. already. On the night of finals the contest lasted until 5 o’clock in the morning.

Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019; participating bands


Caiso 2019 bands and participants


Caiso 2019 bands and participants

#bandnamestage namecaisocomposerarrangerresult
1AmbianceTabitha Smith-HeemstadtLady AmbianceMy HopeTabitha Smith-HeemstadtDwain Elias HeemstadtAruba 2019 Caiso Queen
2Back on TrackGeorge ForbesKing GeorgeThis island has too
much of a problem
George ForbesIvan Quandus
3Eric MohamedX-PresidentTake ye hand
out me pocket
Eric MohamedDwight de Kort
4Frank PiñaMighty CharroDon’t tax my beerRandy de KortDwight de Kort
5BMWValentino KingValentino KingJusticeValentino KingValentino King
6BuleriaEugene KempE.K.HeadlinesEugene KempEugene Kemp /
Rygel Isabella
7Randall LuidensZyon KingE berdad ta pica SandraRandall Luidens /
Janiro Eisden
Rygel Isabella
8Jair VerspreyBuddyLodoJeanchrisjair Versprey /
Raul Piar
Raul Piar
9D’-liciousRonwayne KockMr. UniqueClisteRonwayne KockDenny Loefstop
10Hot OnesSoilo SanchezLord LallyShut your mouthAngelo RichardsonAngelo Richardson
11FuryahAlphord DinzeyLord For AllBlame da taxx manAntoni GarioAntoni Gario
12Le GrooveAlphord DinzeyBlame da tax manBlame da taxx manAntoni GarioAntoni Gario
13MellowJoshua BrysonKing SizeHere today gone tomorrowCharles HookerCharles Hooker
14Musical TimeRoy LintszLord CacheteHand in handRoy LintzDelbert Bernabela
15Roland KockKing ChichoFamaRoland KockHubert Thiel
16N.B.O.Charles HookerDr. HookSufferingCharles HookerCharles HookerAruba 2019 Caiso - 2nd Place
17‘N FuzionRodolfo EscuderoOfoTocayoChucho Hoek /
Hendry Tromp
Chucho Hoek /
Hendry Tromp
18O.R.E.OEmelie PetersonQueen MelodyMeleeClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
19‘Best Costume for Singer’Claudius PhilipsMighty TalentLast oneClaudius PhilipsClaudius PhilipsAruba 2019 Caiso - 5th Place
20Shaun PhilipsMighty Talent Jr.HelloClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
21S.T.E.A.M.Ralph GodetMighty JaoulFor your child I singingRalph GodetRalph Godet
22Wilfrido HeemstadtWilly WillaAs me granny sayRonny SerranRonny Serran
23Gerline HeyligerQueen LintjeAruba what a paradiseJanet HughesTrevor Cassell
24The CreatorsGregory LyderMighty WhiteyNever trust a politicianGregory LyderDavey Cornett /
Amado Rosina
25The FailuresEsmond JonesPapi JonesCan’t live like this anymoreEsmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
26Celeste RichardsonThe EmpressTogether we standSonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
27Sonny RichardsonRootsman SonnyMy observationsSonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
28The Madness BandAlvin ArrindellRasta AlvinI pray for ArubaAlvin ArrindellEdmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
29TsunamiMervin BaptisteBlackieSnakes in the grassAdolfo RichardsonAdolfo RichardsonAruba 2019 Caiso - 3rd Place
30Adolfo RichardsonThe CommissionerI am a master magicianAdolfo RichardsonAdolfo Richardson
31Carl RoosbergGallowayKilling mah rass to liveCarl Roosberg SrSamuel JackAruba2019 Caiso - 4th Place
32Upgrade MusicMalaghy RichardsonRastaWake upMalaghy Richardson /
Jonathan Thiel
Giendrick Boekhoudt
33YX3MMarvin StamperBig OneNumbers of the 10 Years challengeMarvin StamperHarvey Agunbero
34Zeta BandMarilyn LugayGoddess MershellaLead the wayMarilyn LugayRonwayne Kock
35Richard QuantMighty TattooUnda nos ta baiRichard QuantAdolfo Richardson

Soca 2019 bands and participants


Soca 2019 bands and participants

#bandnamestage namesocacomposerarrangerresult
13-4 All in PowerFranklin GilkesFrankyHashtagFranklin Gilkes /
Raymond Bernabela
Franklin Gilkes /
Raymond Bernabela
2AiwalosEgimar LampeChampion DaddyMake wayEgimar LampeCandred Lanoy
3AmbianceTabitha Smith-HeemstadtLady AmbianceInvasionTabitha Smith-HeemstadtDwain Elias HeemstadtAruba 2019 Soca - 2nd Place
4Back on trackGeorge ForbesKing GeorgeWe celebrate on Jouvert MorningGeorge Forbes
Ivan Quandus
5Len JohnsonThe StrangerJoyRandy de Kort
Dwight de Kort
6Jacintho StamperMighty RockerYou don’t own meRandy de Kort
Dwight de Kort
7BMWJeoffrin BriesenRed MachineJam non stopJeoffrin Briesen /
Jurick Salomon
Claudius Philip Jr
8Joshua GeermanLight Skin RastamanSoca skankingJoshua Geerman /
Randolph Berry
Claudius Philip Jr
9Patricia GodetBlack PearlCachoValentino KingValentino King
10Valentino KingValentino KingAh marryingValentino KingValentino King
11Gravosky KockMr. VoskyTake it LowRandolph Berry /
Claudius Philip Jr
Claudius Philip Jr
12David MartineauDr. LoveWe on the road againDavid MartineauDavid Martineau
13Claudius Philips JrClaudyJump on itClaudius Philips JrClaudius Philips JrAruba 2019 Soca - 4th Place
14Buleria
(prize;
Best Uniform for Band)
Michael DorbeckOyemaikyD' party cyan’t stopClaudius Philips Jr.Michael Dorbeck /
Claudius Philips Jr.
15Eugene KempE.K.Ruggish swayEugene KempEugene Kemp /
Rygel Isabella
16Reinier LijfrockReintjerockBig truckJeanchrisjair Versprey /
Janiro Eisden
Rygel Isabella
17Alvin MolinaDextahCelebratingAntoni GarioAntoni Gario
18Jair VespreyBuddyOverwhelmingJair VerspreyRygel Isabella
19D’-liciousDerwin KempMasta GustoLife In D’ PartyDerwin KempDenny Loefstop /
Derwin Kemp /
Reggerick
20FuryahJavier DinzeyChef CookFind mehUrmain DinzeyUrmain Dinzey
21Stephen DinzeyNr.1 StunnerNo behaviourUrmain DinzeyUrmain Dinzey
22Urmain DinzeyMr. GoodtimesFor the love of socaUrmain DinzeyUrmain Dinzey
23Sigmund JandroepMaximusClassicSigmund JandroepSigmund Jandroep /
A. Hazel /
Urmain Dinzey
24Kisha PhillipsQueen EnvyCarnaval feverUrmain DinzeyUrmain Dinzey
25Jonathan OzunaDuckyReal badUrmain DinzeyUrmain Dinzey
26Hot OnesChristen GoeloeYoung GoeloeWhine up jamAngelo RichardsonAngelo Richardson
27Tania GrangerQueen TCarnaval calling meAngelo RichardsonAngelo Richardson
28Le GrooveDenzel BrowneKulchamanIt’s partyAntoni GarioAntoni Gario
29Jonathan BusbyMighty HyperRunAntoni GarioAntoni Gario
30Ashrock GarioDiamond ChipInside of itAntoni GarioAntoni GarioAruba 2019 Soca - 5th Place
31Antonio MingoT-MoneyHunter to huntedAntoni GarioAntoni GarioAruba 2019 Soca King
32MellowEzra BosnieEzzrrrraaaaOne flagJames Sneek /
Dolfi Richardson
Markwin Ignacio /
Dolfi Richardson /
Francis Geerman
33Joshua BrysonKing SizeMeet me on the roadCharles HookerCharles Hooker
34Elvin LopezMr. ZippoPiratesElvin LopezDenny Loefstop
35Juan Carlos MaduroMr. JCMove itJuan Carlos Maduro /
Idris Boekhoudt
Idris Boekhoudt
36Musical TimeRoy IllisLong RoyControl on the IslandChucho HoekChucho Hoek
37Roy LintszLord Cachete65 on the roadRoy LintszDelbert Bernabela
38Ingrid RichardsonLady KHeat waveChucho HoekChucho Hoek
39'N FuzionLyrod EscuderoLyrodPossessedHendry TrompHendry Tromp
40Tommy-Lee HalmanBlack CeramicThis my jamTommy-Lee HalmanDanilo Beonora /
Rocky Everon
41Marybell MaduroLady BellLink upHendry TrompHendry Tromp
42Reynaldo SprottRustyRenegadeHendry TrompHendry Tromp
43Chayenne TrompChayoSoca lovin'Chayenne TrompHendry Tromp
44N.B.O.Kevin JamesThe BaronCome for thisKevin JamesKevin James
45Aric RichardsonMr. JammerI doKevin JamesKevin James
46O.R.E.OMelvin GarciaMenjoeLekker hèClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
47Claudius PhilipsMighty TalentCelebrateClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
48Shaun PhilipsMighty Talent Jr.I love socaClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
49Melizienne RichardsonLady MezzoJouvertClaudius PhilipsClaudius Philips
50Perfect SoundRobert CristinaKing Robert YeahSoca ling lingRockey EveronRockey Everon
51Solo Banda ShowGiovanni TrompGTPegaEdgar Ras /
Giovanni Tromp
Edgar Ras /
Robert Jeandor
52Sound & More Ingomar FlaneginMighty Black ShadowCheers and shot for 65Jeremy LampeMark Maduro
53S.T.E.A.M.Ralph GodetMighty JaoulControl yo goatRalph GodetRalph Godet
54Cecil HazelMighty CiscoPabien ArubaCecil HazelTrevor Cassell
55Irvin HazelMighty RedsLeh we go, leh we goIrvin HazelTrevor Cassell
56Wilfrido HeemstadtWilly WillaAruba soca feelingWilfrido HeemstadtValentino King /
Wilfrido Heemstadt
57Gerline HeyligerQueen Lintje65 Is on fireJanet HughesTrevor Cassell
58The FailuresEtienne JangaDr. BoaSoca colorsKenneth BosnieThe Failures
59Esmond JonesPapi JonesThe OH songEsmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
Esmond Jones /
Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones
60Celeste RichardsonThe EmpressSweet memoriesSonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures
61The Madness BandAlvin ArrindellRasta AlvinAruba don’t be no coward,
let’s move forward
Alvin ArrindellEdmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
62Anuska van StralenBig VibesFollow meEdmar RinconesEdmar Rincones /
Michael Lampe
63Natasha TrompTrini TBounce freeEdmar RinconesMichael Lampe
64TsunamiMervin BaptisteBlackieAh going back homeDolfi RichardsonDolfi Richardson
65Terrence EmerSugahThe bassTerence Emer /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon
66Shawn GordonMighty PesterRock It and roll ItCarl Roosberg Jr. /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon
67DolfiAdolfo RichardsonThe CommissionerHigh five 65Dolfi RichardsonDolfi Richardson
68Carl RoosbergGallowayMemoriesCarl Roosberg Jr. /
Rockey Everon
Rockey EveronAruba 2019 Soca - 3rd Place
69Isalys RoosbergLady GallowayCarnival national prideCarl Roosberg Sr.Samuel Jack
70Bradley VespreyEasy BWe aint normalBradley Versprey /
Rockey Everon
Rockey Everon
71Michel Almary and
Maya Marin
Mitch &
Singing Maya
Together againBradley Vesprey /
Carl Roosberg Jr.
Rockey Everon
72Upgrade MusicNigel HoekNGLJammin selfishShaqeem Thomasia /
Jonathan Thiel
Nigel Hoek
73Malaghy RichardsonRastaGood timesMalaghy Richardson /
Jonathan Thiel
Giendrick Boekhoudt
74Issael RodriguezIssa BeachKenepaJonathan ThielJonathan Thiel /
Giendrick Boekhoudt
75X-StaticJohn Francis JacobsFJ MonarchBack to back hands up
John Francis Jacobs Sr.John Francis Jacobs Jr.
76YX3MArnaldo MaduroNaldZBacchanal hustlersArnaldo MaduroHarvey Agunbero
77Carmichael RichardsonMikeyBounceHarvey Agunbero /
Carmichael Richardson
Harvey Agunbero
78Stuart SmitStuwyThe SauceHarvey AgunberoHarvey Agunbero
79Zeta BandRichard QuantMighty TattooOne More TimeRichard QuantAdolfo Richardson