Aruba's Carnival 66 Schedule
Main Events 2020


Type Date Event Name Time Route / Place
Other Monday, 11 November 2019 Legends Festival 7:00 pm - 1:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Other Friday, 29 November 2019 Carnival Costume Show 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Amice

Parades Saturday, 4 January 2020 Parada di Flambeu (Aruba’s Torch Parade in Oranjestad) 8:00 pm - 2:00 am

start: in the neighborhood of Dakota at the Aruba Entertainment Center in Avenida Milio J. Croes
> Vondellaan > L. G. Smith Blvd. > finish: at Citgo Blvd. (Ex- D.O.W.)

Elections Friday, 10 January 2020 Election of Children, Youth, Prince & Pancho 2020 (all 3 age categories) 7:00 pm - 2:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Music Saturday, 11 January 2020 Aruba’s Children’s and Youth Calypso & Roadmarch Contest 2020 5:00 pm - 11:00 pm

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Elections Sunday, 12 January 2020 Paradera Queen Election 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Club Caquetio in the neighborhood of Paradera

Elections Monday, 13 January 2020 EPI School Queen Election 7:00 pm - 1:00 am

Club Caquetio in the neighborhood of Paradera

Elections Friday, 17 January 2020 Elections and Coronations: Aruba’s 45th Children Queen - and Aruba’s 57th Youth Queen Election 7:00 pm - 1:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Music Saturday, 18 January 2020 Honor to Connor Steelband Extravaganza 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

All stars steelband showdown at the second edition. In front of Charlie’s Bar in San Nicolas, Aruba.

Elections Saturday, 18 January 2020 Elections and Coronations: Aruba’s 66th Carnival Queen - and Aruba’s 25th Mrs. Carnival 8:00 pm - 2:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Parades Sunday, 19 January 2020 Parada di Blaas (Balloon Parade in San Nicolas) 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Start: Joe Laveist Sport Park in Pastoor Hendrikstraat > Caya Dick Cooper >
Caya Captain H. Rodger > Lagoweg > Bernhardstraat >
Vuylestekestraat > Pastoor Hendrikstraat >
finish: at Carnival Village

Music Friday, 24 January 2020 Tumberito Festival 2020 7:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Other Friday, 25 January 2020 Dia di Betico

different activities on this National Holiday.

Music Monday, 27 January 2020 Pre-Finals 1/3; Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Music Tuesday, 28 January 2020 Pre-Finals 2/3; Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Music Wednesday, 29 January 2020 Pre-Finals 3/3; Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Music Friday, 31 January 2020 Grand Final CAISO Monarch 2020 8:00 pm - 3:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Elections Saturday, 1 February 2020 Carnival School Queen Elections 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Club Caiquetio in the neighborhood of Paradera

Music Saturday, 1 February 2019 Grand Final SOCA Monarch 2020 8:00 pm - 3:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Parades Wednesday, 5 February 2020 La Hora Loca Jump Up 8:00 pm - 12:00 pm

The neighborhood of Santa Cruz

Music Friday, 7 February 2020 Aruba’s 49th Grand Tumba Contest 8:00 pm - 2:00 am

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Parades Saturday, 8 February 2020 Noord Children’s Parade 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

from Bubali Field straight to Centro di Bario Noord

Other Saturday, 8 February 2020 Unity Flag Fest 8:00 pm - 2:00 pm

The Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Other Sunday, 9 February 2020 Transfer of Command 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Government main building

Parades Sunday, 9 February 2020 Children’s Carnival Parade in San Nicolas 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

start: Joe Laveist Sport Park > Caya Dick Cooper > Caya Capt.
H. Rodger > Lagoweg > Bernhardstraat > Vuylestekestraat >
Pastoor Hendrikstraat > finish: at Joe Laveist Sport Park

Parades Wednesday, 12 February 2020 Sunset Parade 6:00 pm - 1:00 am

start: at Cheng’s Supermarket > to Frans Figaroa Sport Park > turns down to Fermin’s Bar > then right turn straight to finish at Centro di Bario Noord

Other Friday, 14 February 2020 Welcome to Jouvert 8:00 pm - 2:00 am

San Nicolas

Parades Saturday, 15 February 2020 Jouvert Morning & Pyjama Party in San Nicolas 4:00 am - 10:00 am

start: at Joe Laveist Sport Park > Caya Dick Cooper > Caya Capt.
H. Rodger > Lagoweg > Bernhardstraat > Dr. Schaepmanstraat >
Pastoor Hendrikstraat > finish: at Joe Laveist Sport Park

Parades Saturday, 15 February 2020 Aruba’s Grand Lighting Parade in Oranjestad 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

start: in the neighborhood of Dakota at the Aruba Entertainment Center in Avenida Milio J. Croes
> Vondellaan > L. G. Smith Blvd. > finish: at Citgo Blvd. (Ex- D.O.W.)

Parades Sunday, 16 February 2019 Children’s Carnival Parade in Oranjestad 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

start: in the neighborhood of Dakota at the Aruba Entertainment Center in Avenida Milio J. Croes
> Vondellaan > L. G. Smith Blvd. > finish: at Citgo Blvd. (Ex- D.O.W.)

Other Sunday, 16 February 2019 Burning of Momito in Oranjestad 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Harbor Arena

Parades Wednesday, 19 February 2020 Schools Jump-Up (Jump Up Escolar) 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Neighborhood of Dakota

Parades Wednesday, 19 February 2020 Dakota tur dia Jump-Up 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Neighborhood of Dakota

Parades Thursday, 20 Ferbuary 2020 Parada di Luz (Lighting Parade) in San Nicolas 8:00 pm - 2:00 am

start: at Joe Laveist Sport Park > Caya Dick Cooper > Caya Capt.
H. Rodger > Lagoweg > Bernhardstraat > Dr. Schaepmanstraat >
Pastoor Hendrikstraat > finish: at Joe Laveist Sport Park

Music Friday, 21 February 2020 Hebbe Hebbe Festival 8:00 pm - 1:00 am

Carnival Village in San Nicolas

Other Friday, 21 February 2020 23rd Kiwanis Masquerade Party 9:30 pm - 2:30 am

Renaissance Convention Center

Parades Saturday, 22 February 2020 Aruba’s 66th Grand Carnival Parade in San Nicolas 11:00 am - 6:00 pm

start: at Joe Laveist Sport Park > Caya Dick Cooper > Caya Capt.
H. Rodger > Lagoweg > Bernhardstraat > Dr. Schaepmanstraat >
Pastoor Hendrikstraat > finish: at Joe Laveist Sport Park

Parades Sunday, 23 February 2020 Aruba’s 66th Grand Carnival Parade in Oranjestad 11:00 am - 6:00 am

start: in the neighborhood of Dakota at the Aruba Entertainment Center in Avenida Milio J. Croes
> Vondellaan > L. G. Smith Blvd. > finish: at Citgo Blvd. (Ex- D.O.W.)

Other Monday, 24 February 2020 Burn Out Monday 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Baby Beach

Other Tuesday, 25 February 2020 Old Mask Parade and Burning of the Momo 7:00 pm - 12:00 am

San Nicolas

Other Wednesday, 26 February 2020 Ash Wednesday