Aruba's Carnival Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020

This is an OVERVIEW page in this case for the event of Carnival Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019.

For Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020 celebrating Carnival 66 there were three days of pre-finals held where caiso as well as soca compositions were presented.
For the finals however the organizing Stichting Musica split the genres of caiso and soca in two different final evenings.

Quick view on the final results:

Soca Monarch 2020: Antoni Gario alias ‘Black Diamond’ – Le Groove Band
2nd Place Soca Monarch 2020: Anthonio (Tony) Mingo alias ‘T-Money’ – Le Groove Band
3rd Place Soca Monarch 2020: Richard Quandt alias ‘Mighty Tattoo’ – Zeta Band

Caiso Monarch 2020: Carl Roosberg Jr. alias ‘Galloway Jr.’ – Tsunami Band
2nd Place Caiso Monarch 2020: Mervin Baptiste alias ‘Blacky’ – ‘N Fuzion Band
3rd Place Caiso Monarch 2020: Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt alias ‘Lady Ambiance’ – Ambiance Band

Best Costume for Singer: Mervin Baptiste alias ‘Blacky’
Best Show: Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt with her caiso ‘Arise’
Best Uniform for Band: Tsunami band and ‘N Fuzion Band

Single pages:
Bacchanal, Aruba’s Official Carnival Platform proudly presents the single pages for each singer or band with their own information, song list and complete photo albums through the years that Aruba Bacchanal has covered their Carnival trajectory.

Quick photographic overview: random shots

Soca Monarch 2020: bands and participants

List: bands and participants for Soca Monarch 2020

musical band name (stage name) soca tilte red button: listen and stay on page composer(s) arranger(s) results
1 Ambiance Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt (Lady Ambiance) Revolt Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt Dwain Elias Heemstadt
2 Buleria Official Jair Vesprey (Buddy) Loud Carl Roosberg /
Jair Vesprey
Rygel Isabella - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
3 ,, Eugene Kemp (E.K) Get a grip on Eugene Kemp Eugene Kemp /
Rygel Isabella
- qualified for final day
4 ,, Raynold Kelly (Ray) Focus Carl Roosberg /
Rodrick Franken /
Rygel Isabella
Rygel Isabella - qualified for final day
5 ,, Michael Dorbeck (Oye Maiky) Again Michael Dorbeck Michael Dorbeck /
Rygel Isabella /
M. Ignacio
- qualified for final day
6 ,, Chayenne Tromp (Chayo) Only good vibez Chayenne Tromp Chayenne Tromp
7 D’-Licious Ronwayne Kock (Mr. Unique) Ain't no wrong time to soca Ronwayne Kock Denny Loefstop - also has a caiso 2020
8 ,, Tommy-Lee Halman (Black Ceramic) Party Tommy-Lee Halman Denny Loefstop
9 ,, Chantal Quant (Queen Chanty) I can't get enough Richard Quant Reggerick Curie - qualified for final day
10 ,, Ezra Bosnie (Ezrrraa) Grand Slam Dolfi Richardson Rodney van der Biezen - qualified for final day
11 Fellow’s Madness Catarina Dahms (Cata Pirata) Jungle Michael Lampe Michael Lampe
12 ,, Robert Cristina (King Robert Yeah) Cacho Michael Lampe Michael Lampe
13 ,, Natasha Tromp (Trini T) Djo Djo Natasha Tromp /
Michael Lampe
Michael Lampe
14 ,, Raquel Lampe (Boss Lady) Live it Michael Lampe /
Edmar Rincones
Michael Lampe
15 ,, Johnny Boekhoudt (Johnny Bee) We mad Michael Lampe /
Edmar Rincones
Michael Lampe
16 Good Times Band Jacqueline Hassell (Lady Fayah) Misbehave Jacqueline Hassell David Cornett /
Angel Hazel
17 ,, Javier Dinzey (Chef Cook) For Jouvert Good Times Band Good Times Band
18 ,, Urmain Dinzey (Mr. Good Times) Hostage Good Times Band Good Times Band - qualified for final day
19 Grupo Stimami Freddy Maduro (Prins Freddy) Ah say hey Remigio Rasmijn Grupo Stimami
20 Hot Ones Band Angelo Richardson (Mr Hot Ones) Level up Angelo Richardson /
Emil Krozendijk
Emil Krozendijk - also has a caiso 2020
21 ,, Soilo Sanchez (Lord Lally) Love me baby Soilo Sanchez Emil Krozendijk - also has a caiso 2020
22 ,, Tania Granger (Queen T) Spin them Angelo Richardson Emil Krozendijk
23 Le Groove Antoni Gario (Black Diamond) Cucu soup Antoni Gario Antoni Gario - Aruba 2020 Soca Monarch
22 ,, Ashrock Gario (Diamond Chip) They can’t stop me Antoni Gario Antoni Gario - qualified for final day
24 ,, Antonio Mingo (T-Money) Flag fest Antoni Gario Antoni Gario - Aruba 2020 Soca - 2nd Place
25 Mellow Elvin Lopez (Mr. Zippo) Soldiers coming Home Elvin Lopez Franklin Falconi
26 ,, Juan Carlos Maduro (Mr. JC) Sweet soca Elvin Lopez /
Juan Carlos Maduro
Franklin Falconi
27 N.B.O. Aric Richardson (Mr Jam'er) Creeping up Aric Richardson /
Kevin James
Aric Richardson /
Kevin James
28 ,, Anuska van Stralen (Big Vibes) Put it in Valentino King Valentino King
29 ,, Shaheem King (Young King) Mueve la cosita Valentino King Valentino King
30 ,, Bryan van Putten (The Scientist) All over the world Bryan van Putten Bryan van Putten - also has a caiso 2020
31 ,, Kevin James (The Baron) Where you from Kevin James Kevin James - qualified for final day
32 ‘N Fuzion Marybell Maduro (Lady Bell) Best feeling Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp - qualified for final day
33 ,, Dolfi Richardson (The Commissioner) We goin' rip them up Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
34 ,, Mervin Baptist (Blacky) Joker Hendry Tromp Hendry Tromp - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
- Best Costume for Singer
35 O.R.E.O. Melizienne Richardson (Lady Mezzo) Follow me Claudius Philips Claudius Philips - qualified for final day
36 ,, Shaun Philips (Mighty Talent Jr.) Masshole Claudius Philips Claudius Philips - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
37 ,, Claudius Philips Jr. (Claudy 2.0) Criminal Claudius Philips Jr. Claudius Philips Jr. - qualified for final day
38 ,, Gerline Heyliger (Queen Lintje) Caya caya Claudius Philips Claudius Philips - also has a caiso 2020
39 Solo Banda Show Giovanni Tromp (GT) Spicy 'n hot Solo Banda Show Robert Jean Do'r
40 ,, Valentino King Ban joh joh Valentino King Valentino King - also has a caiso 2020
41 Sound & More Ingomar Flanegin (Mighty Black Shadow) Train 66 Jeremy Lampe Mark Maduro - qualified for final day
42 S.T.E.A.M. Joel York (Joe Rock) We ready Joel York Trevor Cassell - qualified for final day
43 ,, Ralph Godet (Mighty Jaoul) Soca 4 D road Ralph Godet Ralph Godet - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
44 ,, Cecil Hazel (Mighty Cisco) Out the fire Cecil Hazel /
Francisco Hazel
Trevor Cassell
45 ,, Alexander James (King Bottle) We backing you Trevor Cassell Trevor Cassell
46 The Crew Esmond Jones (Papi Jones) Soca tangin Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones /
Esmond Jones
The Crew - also has a caiso 2020
47 The Failures Etienne Janga (Dr. Boa) We are The Failures Melvin Garcia The Failures
48 Tsunami Margaret Marin (Magy) Everybody Stefan Bindoo Anthony Richards
49 ,, Carl Roosberg Jr. (Galloway Jr.) Borderline Carl Roosberg Rockey Everon - qualified for final day
- also has a caiso 2020
50 ,, Bradley Vesprey (Easy B) Noise Bradley Versprey Rockey Everon
51 ,, Malaghy Richardson (Freddy Rasta) Blessed Malaghy Richardson Rockey Everon
52 ,, Shinton Arends (100 Ton) Brush Dem (Art District) Tsunami Rockey Everon
53 Upgrade Music Donovan Henriquez (The King Show) When soca hit Shaqeem Thomasia Giendrick Boekhoudt
54 ,, Nigel Hoek (NGL) Soca wet down Shaqeem Thomasia Giendrick Boekhoudt
55 ,, Derwin Kemp (MC Kemp) Mash up caya Derwin Kemp Giendrick Boekhoudt
56 ,, Issael Rodriguez (Issa Beach) Lebe lebe Jonathan Thiel Giendrick Boekhoudt
57 ,, Otami Thomasia (Lady Amazon) He vexing Otami Thomasia Giendrick Boekhoudt
58 YX3M Michael Quant (MC707) Don't rush meh Michael Quant /
Stuart Smit /
Harvey Agunbero
Harvey Agunbero - qualified for final day
59 ,, Marvin Stamper (Big One) When I catch U Marvin Stamper /
Stuart Smit /
Harvey Agunbero
Harvey Agunbero
60 ,, Carmichael Richardson (M.I.K.E.Y.) Sweep it Harvey Agunbero /
Carmichael Richardson
Harvey Agunbero /
Carmichael Richardson
61 ,, Stuart Smit (Stuwy) We vibin' nice Harvey Agunbero Harvey Agunbero - qualified for final day
62 ,, Arnaldo Maduro (Razor Sharp) It's OKAY Harvey Agunbero Harvey Agunbero - qualified for final day
63 Zeta band Richard Quant (Mighty Tattoo) Carnival is we Dolfi Richardson /
Richard Quant
Dolfi Richardson /
Richard Quant
- Aruba 2020 Soca - 3rd Place
- also has a caiso 2020
64 ,, Marilyn Lugay (Miss Angelic) True Love Marilyn Lugay Ronwayne Kock

Caiso Monarch 2020: bands and participants

List: bands and participants for Caiso Monarch 2020

band name (stage name) caiso title red button: listen and stay on page composer(s) arranger(s) results
1 Ambiance Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt (Lady Ambiance) Arise Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt Dwain Elias Heemstadt - Aruba Caiso 2020 - 3rd Place
- Best Show for Singer
- also has a soca 2020
2 D’-Licious Ronwayne Kock (Mr. Unique) Hardworkers Ronwayne Kock Denny Loefstop - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
3 Hot Ones Band Angelo Richardson (Mr. Hot Ones) My people Angelo Richardson Emil Krozendijk - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
4 ,, Soilo Sanchez (Lord Lally) Calypso fool Soilo Sanchez Emil Krozendijk - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
5 N.B.O. Charles Hooker (Dr. hook) In the blood Charles Hooker Charles Hooker - qualified for final day
6 ,, Bryan van Putten Friends and family Bryan van Putten Bryan van Putten - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
7 ‘N Fuzion Dolfi Richardson (The Commissioner) Those Were The Days Dolfi Richardson Dolfi Richardson - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
8 ,, Mervin Baptiste (Blacky) No place like home Dolfi Richardson /
Richard Quant
Dolfi Richardson - Aruba Caiso 2020 - 2nd Place
- Best Costume for Singer
- also has a soca 2020
9 O.R.E.O. Shaun Philips (Mighty Talent Jr.) Glasshouse Claudius Philips Claudius Philips - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
10 ,, Gerline Heyliger (Queen Lintje) Ayayayayay Claudius Philips Claudius Philips - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
11 Solo Banda Show Jeffrey Kelly (Mighty Jay) The truth is not a crime Jeffrey Kelly Robert Jean Do'r - qualified for final day
12 ,, Valentino King They thiefing Valentino King Valentino King - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
13 S.T.E.A.M. Ralph Godet (Mighty Jaoul Coalition confusion Ralph Godet Ralph Godet - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
14 The Crew Esmond Jones (Papi Jones) True calypso Levon Jones /
Jeremy Jones / Esmond Jones
The Crew - qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020
15 The Failures Sonny Richardson (Rootsman Sonny) Bad business Sonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures - qualified for final day
16 ,, Celeste Richardson (The Empress) This artform Sonny Richardson /
Celeste Richardson
The Failures - qualified for final day
17 Tsunami Carl Roosberg Jr. (Galloway Jr.) A true role model Carl Roosberg Kenny Philips - Aruba Caiso Monarch 2020
- also has a soca 2020
18 Zeta band Richard Quant (Mighty Tattoo) Your mother Dolfi Richardson /
Richard Quant
Dolfi Richardson /
Richard Quant
- qualified for final day
- also has a soca 2020

Posts: participating musical bands

Timeline: history of Aruba's Carnival Caiso & Soca Monarchs

Carnival 66 2020 Soca Monarch Timeline 4779 Prizes Winners Antoni Gario Anthonio Mingo Richard Quant

Caiso & Soca Monarch 2020

Soca Monarch 2020: Antoni Gario alias ‘Black Diamond’
2nd Place Soca Monarch 2020: Anthonio (Tony) Mingo alias ‘T-Money’
3rd Place Soca Monarch 2020: Richard Quandt alias ‘Mighty Tattoo’

Caiso Monarch 2020: Carl Roosberg Jr. alias ‘Galloway Jr.’
2nd Place Caiso Monarch 2020: Mervin Baptiste alias ‘Blacky’
3rd Place Caiso Monarch 2020: Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt alias ‘Lady Ambiance’

Read more
Carnival 65 2019 Caiso Soca Monarch Finals Timeline 4188 Prizes Caiso All Winners

Caiso & Soca Monarch 2019

Soca Monarch 2019: Anthonio (Tony) Mingo alias ‘T-Money’
2nd Place Soca Monarch 2019: Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt alias ‘Lady Ambiance’
3rd Place Soca Monarch 2019: Carl Roosberg Jr. alias ‘Galloway Jr.’
4th Place Soca Monarch 2019: Claudius Philips Jr. alias ‘Claudy 2.0’– B.M.W. Band
5th Place Soca Monarch 2019: Ashrock Gario alias ‘Diamond Chip’

Caiso Monarch 2019: Tabitha Smith-Heemstadt alias ‘Lady Ambiance’
2nd Place Caiso Monarch 2019: Charles Hooker alias ‘Dr. Hook’
3rd Place Caiso Monarch 2019: Mervin Baptiste alias ‘Blacky’
4th Place Caiso Monarch 2019: Carl Roosberg Jr. alias ‘Galloway Jr.’
5th Place Caiso Monarch 2019: Claudius Philips alias ‘Mighty Talent’

Read more
Carnival 50 2004 Calypso Roadmarch Timeline 158

History: Caso & Soca Monarch

It’s an undeniable fact that both the calypso and roadmarch musical tunes were first introduced to Aruba by the immigrants from Trinidad and other British Caribbean Islands. Immigrants that came to work at the Lago Oil & Transport Company (1924).

Read more